The protection of your data is our concern

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Below is information about how we handle your information collected through your use of our website. The processing of your data takes place in accordance with the legal regulations on data protection. Insofar as it is linked to other websites, we have neither influence nor control over the linked contents and the data protection regulations there. We recommend that you check the privacy statements on the linked websites in order to determine whether and to what extent personal data is collected, processed, used or made available to third parties.

Contact information

Responsible body in the sense of data protection law

CH Web Services GmbH
Dr. Nico Damken
Bleicherweg 54
8002 Zurich, Switzerland
eMail: info@juwelier-damken.com 
Tel .: +41 43 344 9180

Definitions

Our privacy policy should be easy and understandable for everyone. The privacy policy generally uses the official terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). The official definitions are explained in Art. 4 GDPR.

Data processing by visiting our website

When you visit our websites, it is technically necessary that data is transmitted to our web server via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your Internet browser and our web server:

  • Visited domain
  • Date and time of the request
  • Page from which the file was requested
  • Access status (file transfer, file not found, etc.)
  • Web browser used and operating system used
  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Transmitted amount of data

We collect the data listed in order to ensure a smooth connection of the website and to facilitate a comfortable use of our website by the users. In addition, the log file serves the evaluation of system security and stability as well as administrative purposes. The legal basis for the temporary storage of data or log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
For reasons of technical security, in particular to ward off attacks on our web server, this data may be temporarily stored by us. A conclusion to individual persons is not possible on the basis of this data. After seven days at the latest, the data is anonymized by shortening the IP address at the domain level, so that it is no longer possible to relate to the individual user. There is no evaluation of this data except for statistical purposes in anonymous form. A merge of this data with data from other data sources is not performed.

SSL encryption

In order to best protect your transmitted data, we use SSL encryption on our website. You recognize such encrypted connections with the prefix "https: //" in the page link in the address bar of your browser. All data that you transmit to our website cannot be read by third parties thanks to SSL encryption.
General data processing on our website

Contact forms and contact by e-mail

If you contact us via our contact form for general contact requests or for direct inquiries about our products or send e-mail inquiries, your details will be included in the inquiry form or your e-mail, including the contact details you provided for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions these will be stored with us. We will never share this information without your consent. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in answering your request in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, if your request is for the conclusion of a contract. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request, provided that no legal storage requirements are in conflict.

Use of our newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website with regular information about our offers and products, we will need your e-mail address and your name as a mandatory entry.
When subscribing to the newsletter, we store the name, the IP address you used to subscribe to the newsletter, the date and time of registration and confirmation, as well as the e-mail address required for sending to understand possible abuse at a later date.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link inserted in each newsletter or an e-mail to the person named above. After cancellation, your e-mail address will be deleted immediately from our newsletter distribution, as far as you have not expressly consented to a continued use of the collected data or the continued processing is otherwise permitted by law.

Using Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps API, a map service of Google Inc. ("Google"), to display an interactive map and to create directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By using Google Maps, information about your use of this website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may transfer the information obtained from Maps to third parties, if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. Nevertheless, it would be technically possible that Google could make an identification of at least individual users on the basis of the data received. It is possible that Google's personal information and personality profiles could be processed by Google's users for other purposes that we have no control over. You have the option to disable the service of Google Maps and thus prevent the transfer of data to Google by disabling JavaScript in your browser. We point out, however, that in this case you cannot use the map display on our pages.

We use Google Maps for optimization purposes, in particular to improve the use of our website for you and to make its design more user-friendly. This also includes our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Google's Privacy Policy & additional Google Maps Terms of Service can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/help/terms_maps.html.

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of the users is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, whereby a person-relatedness can be excluded. US-based Google Inc. is certified to the US Privacy Shield, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection in the EU. The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO or § 15 Abs. 3 TMG based on our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy are available through the following links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html and https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by using the URL http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=EN Download and install the available browser plug-in.

Clicking on the following link prevents the collection by Google Analytics by setting a so-called opt-out cookie: Disable Google Analytics.

For information about how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en 

Social media links

Social networks (Facebook) are only included on our website as a link to the corresponding services. After clicking on the linked text / image link, you will be redirected to the page of the respective provider. Only after forwarding user information is transmitted to the respective provider. For information on the handling of your personal data when using this website, please refer to the respective privacy policy of the provider you use.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies that are stored by the browser on your device and that contain certain settings for the use of the website (e.g. during the current session). Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted after the browser is closed. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them or the memory expires. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

In some cases, the cookies are used to simplify website processes by storing settings (e.g. the provision of already selected options). Insofar as personal cookies are also processed by individual cookies implemented by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO either for the execution of the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for safeguarding our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. 

You can also individually manage the cookies of many companies and functions that are used for advertising. Use the appropriate user tools, available at https://www.aboutads.info/choices  or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices 

Most browsers also offer a so-called "Do-Not-Track feature" that lets you specify that you do not want to be "tracked" by websites. With this feature enabled, your browser will tell ad networks, websites, and applications that you do not want to be tracked for behavior-based advertising and the like. 

In addition, you can prevent the loading of so-called scripts by default. NoScript allows you to run JavaScripts, Java and other plug-ins only on the trusted domains of your choice. For information and instructions on how to use this feature, contact your browser provider (e.g. for Mozilla Firefox: https://addons.mozilla.org/en/firefox/addon/noscript/).Please note that disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Data transfer and recipient

A transfer of your personal data to third parties does not take place, except

  • if we have explicitly indicated this in the description of the respective data processing,
  • if your express consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO,
  • disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO is required to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have a predominantly legitimate interest in not disclosing your data,
  • in the event that the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO is a legal obligation and
  • insofar as this is required under Art. 6 para. b DSGVO for the settlement of contractual relationships with you.

We also use external service providers for the processing of our services, which we have carefully selected and commissioned in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored by us. If necessary, we have completed contract processing contracts with these service providers pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO. These are service providers for web hosting as well as maintaining of our IT systems. The service providers will not pass on this data to third parties.

Duration of storage of personal data

The duration of the storage of personal data is determined by the relevant statutory retention periods (e.g. from commercial law and tax law). After expiry of the respective deadline, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted. If data is required to fulfill the contract or to initiate an agreement or if we have a legitimate interest in the re-storage, the data will be deleted if they are no longer required for these purposes or if you make use of your right of revocation or objection.

Your rights

Below you will find information on which data subject rights the applicable data protection law grants you to the person responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data:

The right to request information about your personal data processed by us pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR. In particular, you can request information on the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been disclosed, the planned retention period, the right to rectification, deletion, limitation of processing or opposition, the existence of a the right to complain, the source of your data, if not collected from us, and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and, where appropriate, meaningful information about their details.

The right, in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, to demand the correction of incorrect or completion of personal data stored by us without delay.

The right to demand the deletion of your personal data stored with us, according to Art. 17 GDPR, unless the processing is required for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for reasons of the public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

The right to demand, in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, the restriction of the processing of your personal data, as far as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you reject its deletion and we no longer need the data, but you require them for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or you have lodged an objection against the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR.

The right to receive, in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, your personal data provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer to another person responsible.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of the federal state of our above named seat or, if applicable, your usual place of residence or work place.

Right to revoke granted consent pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO: You have the right to revoke consent once given in the processing of data at any time with effect for the future. In the case of withdrawal, we will delete the data concerned immediately, unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for consentless processing. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation;

Right of objection

If your personal data are processed by us on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, insofar as this is for reasons that arise from your particular situation. Insofar as the opposition is directed against the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have a general right of objection without the requirement of specifying a particular situation.

If you would like to exercise your right of revocation or objection, please send an e-mail to info@juwelier-damken.com.

Links

If you use external links offered within the framework of our Internet pages, this Privacy Policy does not extend to these links. Insofar as we offer links, we affirm that at the time of the link setting no violations of the applicable law on the linked websites were identified. However, we have no influence on the compliance of other providers with privacy and security regulations. Therefore, please also inform yourself on the websites of the other providers about the privacy statements provided there.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right, if necessary, to adapt or update this privacy policy in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. In this way we can adapt them to the current legal requirements and take into account changes in our services, e.g. when introducing new services. The latest version applies to your visit.

Status of this Privacy Policy: 31st May, 2018